Backhouse Jones Watermark

Privacy policy email and marketing list

This document sets out what information Backhouse Jones Solicitors collects from email subscribers, how it uses the information, how it protects the information and your rights.

Backhouse Jones Solicitors is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected in accordance with Data Protection Standards.

Backhouse Jones Solicitors is using the following definition for Personal Data:

Personal data Information relating to identifiable individuals, such as job applicants, current and former employees, agency, contract and other staff, clients, suppliers and marketing contacts.

 

Personal data we gather may include: individuals’ contact details, educational background, financial and pay details, details of certificates and diplomas, education and skills, marital status, nationality, job title, and CV.

 

Backhouse Jones Solicitors may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.  This policy is effective from 7th January 2021 but we ask you to check this page from time to time.  Any updates or changes to the use of your personal data will be advised to you, prior to that change of use.

Who We Are?

Backhouse Jones Solicitors, The Printworks, Hey Road, Clitheroe, Lancashire
BB7 9WD, DX 15166 Clitheroe

Contact Us

On-Line :             http://www.backhousejones.co.uk/

Email :                dataprotection@backhouses.co.uk

Phone :                01254 828300

Post:                     Backhouse Jones Solicitors, The Printworks, Hey Road, Clitheroe, Lancashire
BB7 9WD, DX 15166 Clitheroe

 

What services do we provide?

In relation to this privacy policy, we are providing the following services:

  • Training and Seminar service information
  • Newsletter and publications
  • Other news or media that we believe may be of interest to you

What we collect

When you sign up to receive any of our newsletters, we will collect :

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your job title
  • Your company name
  • Your company website
  • Whether your company is in the HGV/PSV/neither sector
  • Your mailing preferences, which you may choose to modify from time to time
  • Date/time you signed up
  • Log of any changes to your preferences

Why we need this information

We need this information in order to ensure that you are receiving the type of information from us in accordance with your preferences

Legal Basis

The legal basis upon which we are collecting and using this information is : Consent

Consent that you can withdraw at any time either by contacting us, or by opting out of receiving one or more of our newsletters.  Note: Unless you opt-out entirely, you will continue to receive the newsletters for any list you remain opted in for.

Processing your personal data

We will process this information in order to try to ensure that you receive the most relevant information from us in accordance with your preferences.

We will also use statistical analysis to review the content we are sending out for example : the number of times a newsletter is opened or the number of times a specific news item is read in order to further refine our content to ensure it is relevant to you.

Retention period

Your data is retained for as long as you remain “opt-in” to one or more of our newsletters.

If you choose to opt-out, then your data will be removed from our emailing list.  However, that does not mean that you will not be contact by email, in relation to other services we may be providing you, it simply means you will not receive our mailing list emails.

Links to other sites

We may provide, from time to time, links to other sites via our newsletter, blog article or other web links.

Because we have no control over these sites, we cannot take responsibility for the practise they may undertake in respect of privacy and/or protecting your Personal Data.  We would therefore advise you to satisfy yourselves that these sites are operating privacy policies that inform you how they handle and protect your data – as we cannot take any responsibility for this.

Third Parties – Service Providers

We currently use Hubspot to process our email subscriptions and send out our newsletters.  The personal data you provide is shared with them in order that they may provide that service on our behalf.

Their privacy policy can be found here: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

 

Where we may share your information without your explicit consent

We may be required or chose to share your information in certain circumstances without obtaining your explicit consent, some examples of this would be:

  • To comply with any legal process, applicable law or governmental request e.g. warrant, summons, statutory reporting, court documents, sharing of evidence, sector specific compliance etc.
  • To enforce/administer our agreements
  • To protect your vital interests in the event you are unable to provide your consent
  • To protect our company or the public from harm or illegal activities
  • For fraud prevention, investigation, risk assessment
  • To protect the rights and property of our company
  • To defend ourselves against third-party claims or allegations
  • To protect the rights or freedoms of other data subjects

In any event, we will consider your rights and privileges before sharing this information.

How you can help protect your Personal Data

In all cases, the information we require to obtain for you is necessary in the provision or assessment of the provision of services to you.  We rely on this information being accurate and up to date, which is in part our responsibility as well as yours.

We only record information relevant to the provision of the service we are delivering to you.

Changes to your Personal Data

In the event your name or email address changes where you have access to administer these changes yourself, we would expect you, if you are able, to update these details accordingly or else inform us of changes as soon as possible.

You should inform us in writing, by email, by telephone or in person – however we may also need to undertake further identity verification depending on the nature of the requested update.

Security

Backhouse Jones Solicitors operates against a Privacy by Design and By Default policy.  This means that before we use your data, we have already considered the potential impact on you were your data to be lost, stolen, shared or compromised.

We undertake routine reviews of our processes and security policies to ensure that we can take all reasonable precautions in protecting your data.

Where at all possible we encrypt all information that is either stored or transmitted to third parties.  Where data is stored or transmitted to a Third Country (any country outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)) we will ensure appropriate adequacy protection is in place in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.

Whilst we undertake all reasonable precautions, encryption, software updates and patches, we cannot guarantee the safety of data transmitted over the internet.

Data Breach

In the event of a Data Breach of your Personal Data, which means:

“The unintended loss, destruction amendment or disclosure of Personal Data”

We will first do all that is necessary to minimise the impact on you, identify any potential malicious third-party, identify any third-parties that may also be impacted and take all reasonable efforts to ensure that you are notified.

In the event that we are notified by a third-party of a breach, in their systems, we will undertake the same level of efforts.

We will undertake this communication either directly with you as an individual or by sending out a public notification.

At the same time, we will comply with the current law in respect of informing the appropriate Supervisory Authority which is currently the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).  We are under a legal requirement to report Data Breaches to the ICO.